Silver Philodendron (Scindapsus pictus 'Argyraeus')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Silver Philodendron
Give a thumbs up Silver Scindapsus
Give a thumbs up Satin Pothos
Give a thumbs up Silk Pothos

Botanical names:
Scindapsus pictus Accepted
Scindapsus pictus var. argyraeus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 11 +4.4 °C (40 °F) to +7.2 °C (50 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 13
Plant Height: 6 inches to 20 feet
Plant Spread: 5 feet and up
Leaves: Evergreen
Variegated
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Posted by tabbycat (Youngsville, LA - Zone 9b) on Jun 18, 2018 7:34 PM

I got 3 small cuttings in a trade 2 years ago. They rooted in water in about 2 months, then went in soil. They have grown in 1 pot as one plant successfully on an east window sill in my bathroom, getting filtered morning sun about 4 hours through mini blinds and then bright light the rest of the day. It's not a philodendron, so it doesn't need constantly moist soil. I allow the soil to dry out a little before watering once a week. I do spritz it twice a week to add to the humidity indoors in air conditioning. Otherwise, the leaf tips get brown.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by tabbycat (Youngsville, LA - Zone 9b) on Jun 12, 2019 7:57 AM

Never be afraid to change a dieing plants environment. Not thriving indoors for a year I moved this plant outdoors May 1 & in just over a month it put out 2 leaves. It's thriving in the warm & humid south Louisiana climate better than indoors a/c & drier air.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
Rh48 On August 12, 2015 Obtained plant
Purchased cutting from eBay
tabbycat On June 12, 2019 Miscellaneous Event
Put outside on porch May 1, '19 because it's about to die indoors. June 12 it's actually thriving & putting out new leaves. I think the temps & humitity helped.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
wrong id by Calif_Sue Feb 7, 2019 12:58 AM 0
Jade Satin Pothos by OpieDoodle Jun 3, 2019 11:47 AM 13
satin pothos help needed! new plant with small-ish roots by joycie_26 Feb 9, 2019 8:59 PM 20
How to revive this ivy? by Skye3 Jun 1, 2018 11:56 AM 7
Scindapsus 'Argyraeus' and 'Exotica' by purpleinopp Dec 30, 2017 11:52 AM 5
Silver Philodendron Satin Pothos, by PamelaLynn77 Sep 28, 2017 4:05 AM 5
Dying Philodendron by EarthGrl Sep 3, 2016 3:17 PM 8
Marble Queen Pathos by crystalview Jan 29, 2017 8:01 PM 20
Scindapsus or Epipremnum? by skylark Mar 20, 2019 11:56 AM 6
Philodendron vs Pothos by GrannyMarie Apr 25, 2016 5:11 AM 13
Worried about this plant by Fmwynd Oct 10, 2015 10:34 AM 10

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "'Freckle Face'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.