General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Plant Height: 15 feet
Plant Spread: 20 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Fruiting Time: Fall
Flowers: Showy
Inconspicuous
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Xeriscapic
Edible Parts: Fruit
Eating Methods: Raw
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Self fertile
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Layering
Pollinators: Self
Wasps
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Monoecious

Image
Common names
  • Tangerine
  • Mandarin
  • Mandarin Orange
  • Laranja-Cravo
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Citrus reticulata
  • Synonym: Citrus tangerina
  • Synonym: Citrus tachibana
  • Synonym: Citrus reticulata var. deliciosa
  • Synonym: Citrus reticulata subsp. unshiu

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Citrus Fruits Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Citrus Fruits (Citrus)

« The Citrus Fruits Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Chicago Botanic Garden"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.