Smooth Aster (Symphyotrichum laeve 'Bluebird') in the Asters Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Smooth Aster
Give a thumbs up Aster

Botanical names:
Symphyotrichum laeve Accepted
Aster laevis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 24 - 36 inches
Plant Spread: 12 - 18 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Semi-evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Rhizome
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
Catmint20906 On September 16, 2015 Bloomed
Catmint20906 On September 12, 2014 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Asters Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Asters (Aster)

« The Asters Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "Can the colors get any brighter?"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.