Donkey Ears (Kalanchoe gastonis-bonnieri) in the Kalanchoes Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Donkey Ears
Give a thumbs up Velvet-Ear Kalanchoe
Give a thumbs up Life Plant
Give a thumbs up Kalanchoe

Botanical names:
Kalanchoe gastonis-bonnieri Accepted
Bryophyllum gastonis-bonnieri Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 12 to 18 inche
Plant Spread: 1 to 2 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Other: 12 to 20 inches long
Flowers: Showy
Other: Terminal inflorescense to 3 feet tall, branching near the top.
Flower Color: Orange
Other: Clusters of pale peach colored buds that darken and become the calyces holding the darker reddish salmon petals with flared tips and yellow interior. Process last about 2 months.
Flower Time: Fall
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Other: The flowers are the most toxic part.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Leaf
Other: Plantlets on the leaves
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by gingin (Fountain, Florida - Zone 8b) on Nov 11, 2011 1:51 PM

Got this plant at a swap. When I was told it made babies along the leaves, I thought: "Oh, no. Another mother of thousands!" So far it has been very well behaved for me, producing babies, but not taking over the world.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
GaNinFl On February 2, 2019 Potted up
Divided 2 small plants and repotted.
GaNinFl On February 2, 2019 Cuttings stuck
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
This looks like K. gastonis-bonnieri, to me. by purpleinopp Mar 20, 2018 9:45 AM 12
Kalanchoe chat and photos by Semprevivumgrower Nov 3, 2018 5:10 AM 44
Mystery office plant SOS! by Office_mutant Jul 18, 2018 12:11 PM 11
Kalanchoe Species? by ljones26 Jan 20, 2018 2:12 PM 18
Winter buds & blooms by purpleinopp Feb 7, 2018 10:05 AM 24
ID plant and advice on reviving it to health. by johnsilk Nov 24, 2017 5:05 PM 8
Is this plant a succulent? Name? by Toleworks May 29, 2017 6:46 PM 1
Succulent? cactus? neither? by liadancroft Dec 23, 2016 7:02 AM 3
A place for pics of new plants. by purpleinopp Dec 9, 2016 4:30 PM 45
Combo pots that aren't mini gardens. by purpleinopp Sep 21, 2018 3:15 PM 149
Winter survivors & plants in ground for summer vacation by purpleinopp Oct 22, 2017 1:52 PM 62

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Kalanchoes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Kalanchoes (Kalanchoe)

« The Kalanchoes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Newyorkrita and is called "Spring Crocus "

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.