General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Plant Height: 3 - 6 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Spring
Underground structures: Tuber
Propagation: Seeds: Provide darkness
Days to germinate: 2 -- 3 months
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

Image
Common names
  • Blue Nasturtium
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Tropaeolum azureum
  • Synonym: Tropaeolum lepidum

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "Iris Corrida"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.