General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 4 to 6 inches
Plant Spread: Stems trailing to 6 feet or more
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Red
Other: Deep Magenta-pink
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Containers: Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Conservation status: Near Threatened (NT)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Near Threatened
Image
Common names
  • Rattail Cactus
  • Whip Cactus
  • Junquillo
  • Nopalillo
  • Cierge Serpent
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Aporocactus flagelliformis
  • Synonym: Selenicereus innesii
  • Synonym: Disocactus flagelliformis

Photo Gallery
Photo by NickyNick
Location: Sacramento CA.
Date: 2022-03-31
Growing at The Prickly Pear.
Location: Hidden Lake Gardens, Michigan
Date: 2021-05-29
Aporocactus flagelliformis blooms scattering pollen
Location: At my aunt's garden - Northridge, CA
Date: 2012-01-01
Disocactus flagelliformis
Photo by Traijin
Location: Hidden Lake Gardens, Michigan
Date: 2021-05-29
Aporocactus flagelliformis in bloom

Date: 2014-05-13
Location: Gardnerville, Nevada
Date: 2018-05-19

Date: c. 1773
illustration [as Cereus flagelliformis] by Georges Ehret from Tre

Date: c. 1787
illustration [as Cactus flagelliformis] from 'The Botanical Magaz
Location: Hidden Lake Gardens, Michigan
Date: 2021-05-29
Aporocactus flagelliformis - The stems or rattails grow in every
Location: 2010 New England Flower Show
Date: March
credit: Captain-tucker
Location: 2010 New England Flower Show
Date: March
credit: Captain-tucker
Location: Osaka Prefectural Flower Garden, Osaka, Japan.
Date: October 23, 2010
Photo by KENPEI
Location: In our garden - San Joaquin County, CA
Date: Spring season - 15May2014
Rat tail cacti finally in bloom!
Location: Vander Veer Botanical Gardens - Davenport, Iowa
Date: 2012-07-03
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Plant Events from our members
piksihk On June 29, 2018 Obtained plant
Trade Kelli
MySecretIslandGarden On July 30, 2022 Miscellaneous Event
Pups are emerging
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
I would love to see this picture re-taken by Dutchlady1 Jan 20, 2012 7:42 PM 7
Chrysanthemums. by woodspirit Sep 29, 2019 10:13 PM 4

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Baja_Costero and is called "Aloe mawii in bloom"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.