Rattail Cactus (Disocactus flagelliformis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Rattail Cactus
Give a thumbs up Junquillo
Give a thumbs up Nopalillo
Give a thumbs up Whip Cactus
Give a thumbs up Cierge Serpent

Botanical names:
Disocactus flagelliformis Accepted
Selenicereus innesii Synonym
Aporocactus flagelliformis Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 4 to 6 inches
Plant Spread: Stems trailing to 6 feet or more
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Red
Other: Deep Magenta-pink
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Containers: Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Conservation status: Near Threatened (NT)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Near Threatened
Disocactus flagelliformis

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Plant Events from our members
piksihk On June 29, 2018 Obtained plant
Trade Kelli
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
I would love to see this picture re-taken by Dutchlady1 Jan 20, 2012 7:42 PM 7
Cactus and succulents chat by Baja_Costero May 26, 2019 8:09 AM 4,760
Can anyone offer tips on how to get this thing to bloom? by plantladylin Jul 21, 2017 1:05 PM 10
Blooming in May.... by wcgypsy May 30, 2017 5:00 PM 56
Dog tail cactus ? by Strng3rs Apr 29, 2017 12:00 PM 2
What's Blooming 2017 - Photos and Chat. by NJBob Jan 1, 2018 8:14 PM 1,563
Draping plant to the right? by nelkennelken Mar 12, 2017 9:27 AM 4
New member needs help by plantladylin Apr 22, 2016 11:14 AM 0
Rare Rattail cactus by ChrisJones Apr 24, 2016 9:24 PM 22
Cactus ID by plantcollector Jan 6, 2016 11:26 PM 25
blooming succulents by tarev May 21, 2019 9:58 PM 2,358

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by jon and is called "Waterfall"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.