General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Plant Height: 1.2 to 10 inches (with advanced age)
Plant Spread: 1.6 to 12 inches
Fruit: Indehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Other: Pale pink
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Tuber
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Living Rock Cactus
  • Seven Stars
  • Chaute
  • Peyote Cimarron
  • Tsuwin
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Ariocarpus retusus
  • Synonym: Ariocarpus retusus subsp. retusus

Comments:
  • Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Aug 31, 2019 5:28 PM concerning plant:
    Low-growing, gray-green or blue-green cactus from the Chihuahuan Desert with pointy tubercles projecting above ground level. Usually a few inches in diameter. Flowers are white or pinkish white.

    Widespread throughout the Chihuahuan Desert from southeastern Coahuila through southern San Luis Potosí, including parts of Tamaulipas, Nuevo León, and Zacatecas.

    A. trigonus is considered by some taxonomists as a subspecies of A. retusus, but it is geographically disjunct, with differences in color, tubercles, and flower color. Intermediate forms between the two species are known to exist.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Penstemon profusion"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.