Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides 'Florida Sun Jade') in the Coleus Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Coleus
Give a thumbs up Painted Nettle
Give a thumbs up Flame Nettle

Botanical names:
Coleus scutellarioides Accepted
Plectranthus scutellarioides Synonym
Solenostemon scutellarioides Synonym

Also sold as:
FloridaSun Jade

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem

Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
About Coleus flowers. by purpleinopp Feb 21, 2016 4:39 AM 20
Coleus Photos and Talk 2015 by stilldew Apr 2, 2016 4:25 AM 119
My Coleus for 2013 by ge1836 Dec 22, 2013 6:55 AM 177
Want to Trade Cuttings? by stilldew Feb 8, 2014 5:38 PM 10
Coleus with ivory heart and green edges, Help me name it? by CDsSister Jun 11, 2018 2:38 AM 20
Some pics, discuss the flowers by purpleinopp Oct 8, 2012 1:02 PM 13
Front Porch Coleus by stilldew Jul 30, 2012 4:53 PM 34
Split an order with us? by Melissa Jul 13, 2011 4:08 AM 63

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Coleus Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Coleus (Coleus scutellarioides)

« Visit the Coleus forum

« The Coleus Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "bleeding hearts"