General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 7b -15 °C (5 °F) to -12.2 °C (10 °F)
Plant Spread: 18 inches
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Inflorescence Height: 2-3 feet

Image
Common names
  • Maiden's Wreath
  • Chilean Bridal Wreath
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Francoa appendiculata var. sonchifolia
  • Synonym: Francoa sonchifolia

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On February 24, 2018 Seeds sown
winter sown
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Purple Tulips"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.