General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Vine
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Broadleaf
Fruit: Showy
Fruiting Time: Fall
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Flower Color: Green
Other: Pale Green
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Groundcover
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Awards and Recognitions: RHS AGM

Image
Common names
  • Grape Ivy
  • Oak Leaf Ivy
  • Danish Ivy
  • Venezuela Treebine
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Cissus alata
  • Synonym: Cissus rhombifolia

Photo Gallery
Location: Calgary home
Date: 2014-03-09 
This is a close up of leaf structure.
Location: Calgary home
Date: 2014-03-09 
This is the plant as a hanging basket.

Date: 2016-03-08

Date: January, 2018
Very easy to grow
Location: Nationale Plantentuin Meise (Botanical Garden near Brussels)
Date: 2023-01-17
Location: Banff, Canada | August, 2022
Date: 2022-08-07

Date: 2012-12-01

Date: 2012-12-01

Date: 2008-05-24

Date: 2011-02-09

Date: 2014-01-24

Date: 2013-01-25

Date: 2011-10-09

Date: 2012-12-01

Date: 2012-12-01

Date: 2012-12-01

Date: 2008-05-24

Date: 2014-01-28

Date: 2014-01-28

Date: 2014-01-28

Date: 2013-01-25

Date: 2013-01-25
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Bonehead (Planet Earth - Zone 8b) on Sep 7, 2018 1:39 PM concerning plant:
    Water thoroughly, then allow soil to become moderately dry before watering again. Likes bright, full, or filtered sunlight, but will tolerate lower light. I had good luck with this plant hanging in the far corner of a large classroom which only had high narrow horizontal windows, although they were facing south. I recently ordered this from my local florist and it arrived labeled as 'Danish Ivy' with no botanical name. The grower was from British Columbia so perhaps it is known up north by this alternate name.
  • Posted by CarolineScott (Calgary - Zone 4a) on Mar 9, 2014 1:28 PM concerning plant:
    This plant is sold as Danish Ivy.
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
The species type by Leftwood Feb 1, 2013 10:49 PM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Spanish Flag"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.