General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Soil pH Preferences: Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Leaves: Glaucous
Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Wildlife Attractant: Hummingbirds
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: will not come true from seed if the plant is a hybrid
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Leaf
Offsets
Pollinators: Birds
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Mexican Snowball
  • Mexican Gem
  • Pearl Echeveria
  • White Mexican Rose
  • Whitening Echeveria
  • Echeveria
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Echeveria elegans
  • Synonym: Echeveria potosina
  • Synonym: Echeveria albicans

Photo Gallery
Photo by longk
Location: shounan Japan
Date: 1/11 2019
Location: Baja California
Date: 2013-04-13

Date: 2012-11-11
Location: Tellys Greenhouse, Troy, MI
Date: 2009-03-01
Location: Baja California
Date: 2011-07-16

Date: 2016-07-13
Location: Baja California
Date: 2012-12-16

Date: 2009-05-27

Date: 2015-01-22
Location: 98108
Date: 2013-03-21
tag lists as echeveria albicans

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
Photo by SongofJoy
Location: Tellys Greenhouse, Troy, MI
Date: 2009-03-01
Location: Tellys Greenhouse, Troy, MI
Date: 2009-03-01
Location: Fairfax, VA | December 2022
Date: 2022-12-28
Location: 98108
Location: Boone County Kentucky

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with Permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: KALAMA WA
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
Location: Kalama, Wa.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo courtesy of Annie's Annuals and Perennials
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Fairfax, VA | July, 2022
Date: 2022-07-04

Date: 2017-04-23

Date: 2015-01-06
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
ID question by Baja_Costero Jul 5, 2022 11:54 AM 0

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Echeverias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Echeverias (Echeveria)

« The Echeverias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Mirror, mirror"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.