PlantsCotyledon→Pig's Ear (Cotyledon orbiculata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Pig's Ear
Give a thumbs up Round-Leafed Navel Wort

Botanical names:
Cotyledon orbiculata Accepted
Cotyledon papillaris Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Leaves: Glaucous
Evergreen
Flower Color: Orange
Red
Yellow
Flower Time: Summer
Winter
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Hummingbirds
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Comments:
Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Jun 9, 2017 9:37 AM

Variable South African succulent, usually with powder-dusted grayish leaves and orange-red flowers that hang in clusters like little bells. Leaves have a reddish rim or tip. Plant tends to spread out and grow sideways when given space in the ground. Some plants are green, without the powder. Some plants flower in the winter, others flower in the summer. Some variants make narrow leaves, most make wide leaves.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Love this photo! by DraDiana May 6, 2018 8:44 PM 4
ID this succulent? by Pricklyknight Jun 12, 2021 9:03 PM 3
I.D needed for this unique succulent by HeatherH444 Jun 8, 2021 1:58 PM 1
I need help identifying this succulent! by ImaTato Dec 19, 2020 11:10 PM 10
ID this succulent? by Pricklyknight Nov 24, 2020 1:36 PM 2
Identify succulent & cacti by Pricklyknight Oct 18, 2020 12:20 AM 2
Succulent identification by Franci Oct 7, 2020 4:09 AM 2
Cotyledon orbiculata by Sbendahan Aug 25, 2020 3:44 PM 8
Help with ID of cuttings. by JimsPlants Jun 6, 2020 1:38 AM 3
I.D. please? by HeatherH444 Jun 10, 2020 9:35 AM 6
Pls help me save this succulent by Shelltheplantlady Mar 30, 2020 6:50 PM 7

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Lestv and is called "Do Tell!"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.