Spider Flower (Tarenaya hassleriana 'Violet Queen')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Spider Flower
Give a thumbs up Grandfather's Whiskers
Give a thumbs up Spider Legs

Botanical names:
Tarenaya hassleriana Accepted
Cleome hassleriana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: 3-6 feet
Plant Spread: 1-2 feet
Leaves: Fragrant
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Lavender
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by gardengus (Indiana Zone 5b) on Jul 26, 2012 6:13 AM

This is a tall beauty in my garden that freely self sows. Seedlings are easy to recognize and the leaves have a distinctive odor when disturbed.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by DaylilySLP (Dearborn Hts, MI - Zone 6b) on Apr 20, 2019 5:12 PM

I live in zone 6.
When I plant these, they come back from seed the next spring.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
piksihk On January 10, 2019 Seeds sown
WG - front scattered
lovesblooms On March 7, 2017 Seeds germinated
lovesblooms On January 28, 2017 Seeds sown
w/s
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by jon and is called "Waterfall"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.