Kalanchoe Stonecrop (Kalanchoe fedtschenkoi) in the Kalanchoes Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Kalanchoe Stonecrop
Give a thumbs up Lavender Scallops
Give a thumbs up Kalanchoe

Botanical names:
Kalanchoe fedtschenkoi Accepted
Bryophyllum fedtschenkoi Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Pink
Red
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Other: The flowers are the most toxic part.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Leaf
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Plant Events from our members
hlutzow On July 19, 2019 Obtained plant
cuttings
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Help - newbie by mrunderhill87 Jan 13, 2020 3:46 PM 28
Possible sedum Id help by dana Sep 8, 2019 6:57 AM 2
Id please...thank you by Plantplant Jul 13, 2019 8:36 PM 2
Please help me with my plant! by andreawilk20 Jun 3, 2019 7:58 AM 7
couple of plants! by baconllama Jan 11, 2019 3:54 PM 4
Question - House plant that will continue to grow for at least a year? by curiousnewbiehere Feb 28, 2020 12:22 AM 45
Help with identifying these succulents by queen1694 Nov 28, 2018 11:05 AM 6
Looking for Anything- I have pink brugmansia, etc... by Luusi Aug 30, 2018 11:16 PM 3
Looking for Houseplants/Succulents/Anything - Trade by Luusi Nov 6, 2018 12:41 PM 2
Kalanchoe chat and photos by Semprevivumgrower Jan 19, 2020 7:32 PM 55

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Kalanchoes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Kalanchoes (Kalanchoe)

« The Kalanchoes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Rabbit's Foot sunset"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.