Lavender Scallops (Kalanchoe fedtschenkoi) in the Kalanchoes Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Lavender Scallops
Give a thumbs up Kalanchoe Stonecrop
Give a thumbs up Kalanchoe

Botanical names:
Kalanchoe fedtschenkoi Accepted
Bryophyllum fedtschenkoi Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Pink
Red
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Toxicity: Leaves are poisonous
Roots are poisonous
Other: The flowers are the most toxic part.
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Leaf
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
couple of plants! by baconllama Jan 11, 2019 3:54 PM 4
Question - House plant that will continue to grow for at least a year? by curiousnewbiehere Dec 13, 2018 6:43 PM 44
Help with identifying these succulents by queen1694 Nov 28, 2018 11:05 AM 6
Looking for Anything- I have pink brugmansia, etc... by Luusi Aug 30, 2018 11:16 PM 3
Looking for Houseplants/Succulents/Anything - Trade by Luusi Nov 6, 2018 12:41 PM 2
Kalanchoe chat and photos by Semprevivumgrower Nov 3, 2018 5:10 AM 44
Mystery office plant SOS! by Office_mutant Jul 18, 2018 12:11 PM 11
Succulent ID? by darrenww Jun 18, 2018 10:19 AM 1
Swedish ivy with pink edge?? by pinkruffles Sep 20, 2018 5:00 AM 8
Show Off Your Purples & Pinks! by ljones26 May 4, 2018 1:22 PM 37

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Kalanchoes Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Kalanchoes (Kalanchoe)

« The Kalanchoes Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "'Harvey's Pride'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.