Image
Common names
  • Southern Star
  • Tweedia
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Oxypetalum coeruleum
  • Synonym: Tweedia coerulea
  • Synonym: Amblyopetalum coeruleum
Also sold as:
  • Oxypetalum caeruleum
  • Tweedia caerulea

Photo Gallery
Location: My Garden
Date: 2012-07-18
Location: Brooklyn , NY  roof top
Date: 2012-08-14
Blue Star Vine
Location: roof top garden Brooklyn , NY
Date: 2012-08-30
it was hard to believe it was a  part of the milkweed family till
Comments:
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Southern Star by sharron0509 Jul 23, 2014 2:01 PM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by KGFerg and is called "Gleditsia 'Sunburst'"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.