Hardy Fuchsia (Fuchsia magellanica) in the Fuchsias Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Hardy Fuchsia
Give a thumbs up Fuchsia
Give a thumbs up Lady's Eardrops
Give a thumbs up Hummingbird Fuchsia

Botanical names:
Fuchsia magellanica Accepted
Fuchsia conica Synonym
Fuchsia magellanica var. eburnea Synonym
Fuchsia magellanica var. globosa Synonym
Fuchsia magellanica var. molinae Synonym
Fuchsia globosa Synonym
Fuchsia longipedunculata Synonym
Fuchsia thompsonii Synonym
Fuchsia gracilis Synonym
Fuchsia magellanica var. macrostema Synonym

Data specific to Fuchsias (Edit)
Habit: Bush
Type: Single
Color of sepals: Red
Color of corolla: Purple

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 6a -23.3 °C (-10 °F) to -20.6 °C (-5 °F)
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Pollinators: Various insects

Image

Honey Bees in the Garden:  JuneHoney Bees in the Garden: June
June 1, 2011

June brings the end of school, Father's Day and summer. Summer brings hot weather and plants may need extra water. Honey bees will also need extra water to keep the hive cool.

(Full article5 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Apr 23, 2012 8:29 AM

Honey bees get nectar and pollen from this plant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On March 3, 2018 Seeds sown
winter sown
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Help me Identify the following plants by Plantasia Aug 7, 2018 1:08 PM 4
Trying again by purpleinopp Nov 3, 2018 5:45 AM 41
Some botanical pelargoniums by Fabian2401 Apr 10, 2018 2:47 PM 16
I am in the uk by duskhunterma Oct 8, 2017 6:58 PM 15
Fuchsia plant is not blooming by ChrisHicks Aug 12, 2017 1:40 PM 27
Blooming in June..... by wcgypsy Jul 27, 2017 10:44 AM 77
What's Blooming 2017 - Photos and Chat. by NJBob Jan 1, 2018 8:14 PM 1,563
Blooming in August 2016 by CarolHB Aug 31, 2016 3:56 PM 71
Share Your Photos by GoatDriver Feb 18, 2019 12:55 PM 4,992
ID needed please by Natalie Jun 22, 2016 10:59 AM 29

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Fuchsias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Fuchsias (Fuchsia)

« Visit the Fuchsias forum

« The Fuchsias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Iris Thornbird"