Pearl Millet (Cenchrus americanus 'Purple Majesty')

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Pearl Millet
Give a thumbs up Ornamental Millet
Give a thumbs up Black Leaf Millet

Botanical names:
Cenchrus americanus Accepted
Pennisetum glaucum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Dry
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Pollinators: Wind
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil
Awards and Recognitions: AAS (All-America Selection®): 2003 National Winner

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Plant Events from our members
lovesblooms On January 25, 2015 Seeds sown
winter sown
joannmorford On June 4, 2017 Seeds sown
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
A local botanical garden? by Calif_Sue Aug 16, 2015 1:17 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JHeirloomSeeds and is called "Bridal Veil Spirea"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.