General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Plant Height: 4-6 inches
Plant Spread: 4-6 inches or more
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Bottom surfaces only with white tubercles and ridges
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Inflorescence Height: 4-12 inches
Foliage Mound Height: 4-6 inches
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Uses: Suitable for miniature gardens
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Offsets
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Zebra Haworthia
  • Zebra Plant
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Haworthiopsis fasciata
  • Synonym: Haworthia fasciata

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Baja_Costero (Baja California - Zone 11b) on Sep 29, 2018 8:56 PM concerning plant:
    Attractive bumpy green succulent with small clumping rosettes and unimpressive white flowers. Stemless. Only the bottom surface of the leaves is decorated with small white tubercles or ridges; the top leaf surface is smooth. Spineless.

    Much less common than the similar-looking Zebra Haworthia (Haworthiopsis attenuata) , which can be distinguished by the presence of bumps or ridges on the top surfaces of its leaves. The two species are frequently confused. The leaves of fasciata tend to be more deltoid than lanceolate, and they tend to be incurved, more like coarctata or reinwardtii than attenuata. Most of the plants labeled fasciata in cultivation are actually H. attenuata.

    Provide strong light. Best form in part sun or filtered light (outdoors) or maximum sun (indoors). Provide excellent drainage. Avoid deep pots. Allow soil to dry before watering.

    Haworthiopsis was recently separated from Haworthia based on genetic studies.
Plant Events from our members
VelveteenVine On October 31, 2018 Obtained plant
Was on sale because of halloween themed container!
lemonFresh On December 3, 2017 Obtained plant
Birthday Gift
sejod On June 18, 2014 Obtained plant
hlutzow On August 20, 2019 Obtained plant
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Purple Tulips"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.