Jumping Cholla (Cylindropuntia fulgida) in the Chollas Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Jumping Cholla
Give a thumbs up Hanging Chain Cholla
Give a thumbs up Chain Fruit Cholla
Give a thumbs up Cholla Brincadora
Give a thumbs up Velas de Coyote
Give a thumbs up Cholla
Give a thumbs up Chainfruit Cholla

Botanical names:
Cylindropuntia fulgida Accepted
Opuntia fulgida Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Uses: Provides winter interest
Will Naturalize
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Other info: Fruit can take root and form a new plant without having to use its seeds; needs neutral soil pH
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Other: Easy to root from stem segments
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: Superstition Mtns, ArizonaDate: July 2007foreground
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: Superstition Mtns, ArizonaDate: July 2007Superstition Mtns in background
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: Superstition Mtns, ArizonaDate: July 2007
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Location: Superstition Mtns, ArizonaDate: July 2007
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up
Date: 2006-10-13Photo: A. Madara
By SongofJoy
Give a thumbs up
Location: Superstition Mtns, ArizonaDate: July 2007
By jmorth
Give a thumbs up

Comments:
Posted by lasertrimguy (Tucson, Arizona - Zone 8b) on Jun 25, 2018 11:10 AM

A cactus garden will never take the place of a petting zoo. With this in mind, even a cactus garden will reach new levels of threat with Jumpers. Curve-billed thrashers will build their nests on the top of these plants because predators have not figured out how to climb over the nasty spines.

Jumping Cholla branches have harpooned spines, each with a protective "paper" sheath to keep the barbs sharp for their moment of action. Touch a needle and it will securely anchor to your skin. Pull it out and the mooring quills will yank flesh and blood with them. If you reflexively grab a clinging branch with your hand, you will have suddenly inserted many more spines into your innocent self.

SO DON'T PANIC

GET TOOLS (fork, tongs or even sticks) AND SLOWLY PRY THE BRANCH OFF

I have dozens of these beautiful cacti on my property. I have grown most of them from branches off of a mature plant. Stick a broken branch in the ground, right side up or upside down and it takes off.

I have not seen this plant for sale in any local Tucson or Phoenix nursery. You cannot legally extract and transport this indigenous Arizona plant without a permit. I think you can transport branches without a permit and therefore you can start your own plants from gathered unrooted pieces.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Monstrose, Cristata, Crested, and other fun mutations by Esperanza May 6, 2019 10:16 PM 28
Cactus and tender succulents chat 2017 by Dutchlady1 Jun 10, 2019 6:45 AM 1,215
Unknown Cactus by ramennoodlecats Mar 11, 2016 5:08 PM 12

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Chollas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Chollas (Cylindropuntia)

« The Chollas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Marilyn and is called "Flowers"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.