Aster (Symphyotrichum lateriflorum 'Lady in Black') in the Asters Database

2 companies sell this plant

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Aster
Give a thumbs up Calico Aster
Give a thumbs up Goblet Aster
Give a thumbs up Side-Flowering Aster

Botanical names:
Symphyotrichum lateriflorum Accepted
Aster lateriflorus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 30 - 39 inches
Plant Spread: 36 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Multi-Color: White & Mauve
Flower Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Inflorescence Type: Compound
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Division

Image

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Posted by Mindy03 (Delta KY) on Oct 3, 2011 3:12 PM

Honey bees get nectar from this plant

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by lauribob (North Central Washington - the dry side - Zone 5b) on Apr 20, 2017 4:30 PM

This plant has striking dark purplish foliage, which provides interest from spring until the masses of flowers appear in late summer. It does best in full sun but will tolerate a bit of shade. Native to North America.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
Catmint20906 On September 16, 2015 Bloomed
Catmint20906 On September 19, 2014 Bloomed
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Asters Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Asters (Aster)

« The Asters Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Painted ladies love Eriogonum!"