Aster (Symphyotrichum lateriflorum 'Prince') in the Asters Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Aster
Give a thumbs up Calico Aster
Give a thumbs up Goblet Aster
Give a thumbs up Side-Flowering Aster

Botanical names:
Symphyotrichum lateriflorum Accepted
Aster lateriflorus Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 24 - 30 inches
Plant Spread: 24 - 36 inches
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Multi-Color: White & Mauve
Flower Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Inflorescence Type: Compound
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Division

Comments:
Posted by lauribob (North Central Washington - the dry side - Zone 5b) on Apr 20, 2017 4:17 PM

This is very similar to the cultivar 'Lady in Black' but it is shorter and does not spread as readily. Can be grown in partial or dappled shade, but the foliage will have the best color in full sun.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Asters Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Asters (Aster)

« The Asters Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by dirtdorphins and is called "Painted ladies love Eriogonum!"