New England Aster (Symphyotrichum novae-angliae 'Red Star') in the Asters Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up New England Aster
Give a thumbs up Aster

Botanical names:
Symphyotrichum novae-angliae Accepted
Aster novae-angliae Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Fall
Uses: Cut Flower
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Self fertile
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Pollinators: Self
Beetles
Moths and Butterflies
Flies
Bees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Asters Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Asters (Aster)

« The Asters Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "Patio Gardening Results"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.