Elephant Garlic (Allium ampeloprasum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Elephant Garlic
Give a thumbs up Wild Leek
Give a thumbs up Yorktown Onion

Botanical names:
Allium ampeloprasum Accepted
Allium ampeloprasum var. bulbiferum Synonym
Allium ampeloprasum var. babingtonii Synonym
Allium kurrat Synonym
Allium babingtonii Synonym
Allium leucanthum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Plant Height: 2 feet
Plant Spread: 1 foot
Leaves: Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Bulb
Uses: Culinary Herb
Will Naturalize
Dynamic Accumulator: K (Potassium)
Ca (Calcium)
Na (Sodium)
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Bulbs
Pollinators: Bees
Various insects

Actually, a cross section of the base near the roots.

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
elephant garlic... and need recipe by muffin Mar 23, 2016 2:59 PM 9
Elephant Garlic by Frillylily Jun 16, 2015 7:53 PM 16
Garlic or Onion? by Bubbles Jun 14, 2013 2:18 PM 21
Where Can I Find Green Garlic? by sfrangu Jun 21, 2013 9:53 PM 38
What in tarnation is this? by pardalinum Apr 29, 2013 1:05 PM 7
Allium seeds by fixpix Dec 17, 2012 8:25 PM 11

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by EscondidoCal and is called "Daylily & Lantana"