General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Fern
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 11 +4.4 °C (40 °F) to +7.2 °C (50 °F)
Plant Height: 2 to 3 feet
Plant Spread: 2 to 3 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Other: Spores
Containers: Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic

Image
Common names
  • Bear's Paw Fern
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Aglaomorpha meyeniana
  • Synonym: Drynaria meyeniana

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "A type of lily?"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.