General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Strongly acid (5.1 – 5.5)
Moderately acid (5.6 – 6.0)
Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Moderately alkaline (7.9 – 8.4)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 8b
Plant Height: 3 to 8 inches
Plant Spread: to 6 inches
Leaves: Deciduous
Fragrant
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Alpine Gardening
Uses: Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Other Beneficial Insects: Wasps.
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Rabbit Resistant
Tolerates foot traffic
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: reseeds itself in zone 5
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Division
Pollinators: Various insects
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Mount Atlas Daisy
  • Mt. Atlas Daisy
  • Garden Gnome Daisy
  • Pellitory
  • Spanish Chamomile
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Anacyclus pyrethrum
  • Synonym: Anacylcus depressus
  • Synonym: Anacyclus pyrethrum var. depressus

Photo Gallery
Location: My Garden, Utah
Date: 2014-05-05
Location: my garden, Utah
Date: 2017-05-19
Photo by sedumzz
Location: Indiana  Zone 5
Date: may
pink under petals , closes up at night
Location: My Garden, Utah
Date: 2015-01-19
winter foliage
Location: Fairfax, VA
Location: My Kitchen
Date: 2014-11-17
Location: Vaughan, ON, Canada (Zone 5b)
Date: 2008-05-25
Photo by sedumzz
Location: Allentown, Pennsylvania
Date: 2015-05-15
Location: my garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2010-05-17
Location: Stanton Hall nursery, Northumberland UK
Date: 2013-06-05
Location: Fairfax, VA | September, 2023
Date: 2023-10-15
Location: Stanton Hall nursery, Northumberland UK
Date: 2013-05-22
Location: March 2023 | Fairfax VA
Location: my garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2010-05-15
Photo by sedumzz

photo by ghislain118

photo by ghislain118
Location: Indiana  Zone 5
Date: may
Location: my garden, Gent, Belgium
Date: 2010-05-14
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by gardengus (Indiana Zone 5b) on Jun 3, 2013 7:18 PM concerning plant:
    A great flower for a small place. It grows well in rocky dry places and will self seed. Would do well in a rock garden .
    The plant is greyish silver with small white daises that close at night and show the pink/red color under the petals.
    I have found it a bit hard to transplant because it likes dry soil and I tend to water my new transplants too much. Adding a bit of pea gravel or rock to the soil helps.

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Vals_Garden and is called "Bee and Moonfire"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.