Dwarf Pomegranate (Punica granatum 'Nana') in the Pomegranates Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Dwarf Pomegranate
Give a thumbs up Pomegranate

Botanical names:
Punica granatum Accepted
Punica granatum var. nana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 3 feet
Plant Spread: 3 feet
Leaves: Evergreen
Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Blooms on new wood
Flower Color: Orange
Red
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Underground structures: Taproot
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Patio/Ornamental/Small Tree
Xeriscapic
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Provides winter interest
Erosion control
Guardian plant
Shade Tree
Flowering Tree
Culinary Herb
Medicinal Herb
Edible Parts: Seeds or Nuts
Fruit
Eating Methods: Culinary Herb/Spice
Raw
Cooked
Fermented
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Salt tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Layering
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
Posted by pod (east Texas pineywoods - Zone 8a) on Aug 22, 2012 8:38 PM

This plant is in a container and thriving. It has bloomed all summer and developed a number of fruits.

The hummingbirds also love the blooms.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Posted by plantladylin (Sebastian, Florida - Zone 10a) on Aug 27, 2014 11:06 AM

I purchased a small Pomegranate 'Nana' this past spring (2014) to purposely keep as a container plant. It has done very well so far in its location on the southeast corner of my house, where it gets a lot of sun from morning until late afternoon. I love the pretty little flowers, and my small shrub even produced a single fruit earlier this summer, but unfortunately some critter got to it before I did! A local nursery employee told me that the squirrels always take the fruit from her dwarf Pomegranate, so maybe a squirrel got my single little fruit; either that or possibly a raccoon traipsing through the yard during the night snacked on it. Punica granatum is extremely drought tolerant and I had to move it beneath the roof overhang earlier in the summer when we were receiving a lot of rain because I was concerned that the soil was staying too wet. My plant should survive winter here in my area just fine. I've read that it will survive temp's down to about 15ºF, and although we did have one really severe winter in 1985 with a record low of 15ºF, thankfully it didn't last long!

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
dragonfetti On March 25, 2015 Miscellaneous Event
All branches leafing out
dragonfetti On March 12, 2015 Plant emerged
Started to leaf out and was hit by frost.
dragonfetti On July 25, 2014 Obtained plant
Purchased at Lowe's.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Small fruit looking thing by FreddyC Nov 3, 2019 3:19 AM 2
Dog days by Bonehead Aug 22, 2017 4:15 PM 13
Duplicate Entry by okus Oct 4, 2011 6:46 PM 10

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Pomegranates Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Pomegranates (Punica granatum)

« The Pomegranates Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Fleur569 and is called "The Subtle Beauty of Moss"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.