Double Common Snowdrop (Galanthus nivalis 'Flore Pleno') in the Snowdrops Database

3 companies sell this plant

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Double Common Snowdrop
Give a thumbs up Snowdrop
Give a thumbs up Common Snowdrop

Botanical names:
Galanthus nivalis Accepted
Galanthus nivalis f. pleniflorus Synonym

Data specific to Snowdrops (Edit)
Cultivar Group: Double

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: under 6 inches
Plant Spread: 3-6 inches
Leaves: Deciduous
Spring ephemeral
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late winter and early spring
Winter
Underground structures: Bulb
Suitable Locations: Alpine Gardening
Uses: Provides winter interest
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Propagation: Seeds: Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Offsets
Pollinators: Bees

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by JaneGraham on Feb 17, 2018 11:01 AM

I love the double snowdrop. In zone 5, it's the first thing that comes alive after a long cold winter!

[ 1 reply | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Snowdrops by Auditt123 Apr 1, 2018 3:08 AM 2
Floral Alphabet Soup! G's to Go! by KatEnns Jan 29, 2018 11:13 AM 37
What else do we grow in 2018 by hawkarica Oct 18, 2018 4:12 PM 1,052
Spring Blooming Bulbs 2017 by Cem9165 Jun 3, 2017 9:08 AM 739
Let's see what else we are growing in 2017 by Ursula Jan 10, 2018 6:14 PM 1,057
Spring Blooming Bulbs 2016 by Cem9165 Jan 23, 2017 9:16 AM 601
Fall Bulbs/Part 1 - Co-op by Woodthrush by woodthrush Jul 22, 2011 7:36 PM 1
Jo Ann's Gardens by ge1836 Oct 20, 2018 5:33 PM 3,346

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Snowdrops Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Snowdrops (Galanthus)

« The Snowdrops Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by TBGDN and is called "Autumn Acorns"