General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8b -9.4 °C (15 °F) to -6.7 °C (20 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 3-6 feet
Plant Spread: 2-4 feet
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Red
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Other: Pinch to improve branching. Year round in frost free areas.
Uses: Suitable as Annual
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Red Porterweed
  • Coral Porterweed
  • Pink Snakeweed
  • Changeable Velvetberry
  • Pink Snakeroot
  • Red Snakeroot
  • Pink Rat Tail
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Stachytarpheta mutabilis
  • Synonym: Stachytarpheta mutabilis var. violacea

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Marilyn (Kentucky - Zone 6a) on Sep 8, 2013 10:14 PM concerning plant:
    The flowers are beautiful and colorful and they always entice the hummingbirds! They even pass up other hummingbird-attracting flowers for these flowers! I love this plant and its flowers!

    I've a double-stacked tomato cage for the hummingbirds to sit and rest. They love to perch, look around, and guard their flowers!

    Porterweed, its common name, is easy to grow and love! Wish it was available locally.
Plant Events from our members
piksihk On June 4, 2018 Bloomed
piksihk On November 13, 2017 Bloomed
after pruning in late summer - reblooming
piksihk On September 16, 2016 Bloomed
first blooms from rooted cutting
piksihk On August 22, 2016 Transplanted
to HW round bed
piksihk On June 10, 2016 Obtained plant
MunchkinsMom On May 29, 2016 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
The one tiny leaf is missing, and I think it may have croaked. I'll leave it there, just in case it resurrects itself.
MunchkinsMom On March 29, 2016 Transplanted
Front Semi-circle 2" pot, about 1" tall, one tiny leaf coming on
MunchkinsMom On November 2, 2015 Obtained plant
Morris Nursery 2 1/2" x 3" pot Overwintered in garage
lovesblooms On April 14, 2020 Seeds sown
indoors
lovesblooms On February 4, 2017 Seeds sown
indoors
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Beautiful by GrammaChar Jul 29, 2019 6:27 PM 4
Misidentified by krobra Oct 14, 2019 9:03 AM 1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by JebobaTea and is called "Phlox Pillow"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.