General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Plant Height: 12-24 inches, erect to pendant
Plant Spread: 18-24 inches
Leaves: Evergreen
Fruit: Other: Transluscent white berries
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Orange
Yellow
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Uses: Suitable for miniature gardens
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable for hanging baskets
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Epiphytic
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Dancing Bones Cactus
  • Drunkard's Dream
  • Spice Cactus
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Hatiora salicornioides
  • Synonym: Rhipsalis salicornioides

Photo Gallery
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2024-02-04
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2023-02-11
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2022-04-16
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2023-01-14
Location: Hortus Botanicus Utrecht
Date: 2013-12-06

Date: 2018-01-05
Segmented stem joints
Location: San Clemente
Date: 2021-03-14
Had this for many years, started blooming this year.
Location: Hortus Botanicus Utrecht
Date: 2018-03-18
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2023-02-11
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2023-02-11
Location: Horticult Greenhouse
Date: 2021-01-23
Hatiora salicornioides blooms beginning to open
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2022-01-08
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2023-01-14
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2021-08-15
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2023-02-11
Location: Conifer, CO 8,500' indoors
Date: 2022-09-17
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2022-01-08
Location: Portland Nursery, Portland Or.
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2022-04-16
Sunstressed, probably barely escaped actual burning.
Location: Hortus Botanicus Utrecht
Date: 2013-12-06
Location: Hortus Botanicus Utrecht
Date: 2013-12-06
Uploaded by bwbillh
Location: San Antonio Botanical Garden, San Antonio, Texas -- Bad Internet right now; If in wrong place, feel free to comment. Photos might jump sometimes
Date: 2022-04-04
Location: At our garden - San Joaquin County, CA
Date: 2015-03-23
Newly acquired dancing bones cactus
Location: Utrecht Botanical Garden

Date: 2018-01-05
Dancing bones blossom
Location: Horticult Greenhouse
Date: 2020-11-09
Hatiora salicornioides XL plant ~3 y/o
Location: Botanical Garden Berlin
Date: 2017-01-07

credit: Bff
Location: Botanischer Garten Berlin
Date: 2023-05-11
Location: Botanischer Garten Berlin
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2021-05-22
Location: All pictures taken in my gardens
Date: 2015-12-31

Date: 2018-01-30
Location: Lawrence, KS
Date: 2018-01-30
Location: Home
Date: 2011-10-17
Location: February 2023 | Meadowlark Botanical Garden (VA)
Date: 2023-02-20
Location: National Botanical Garden, DC, Virginia :) | May, 2022
Date: 2022-05-28
Location: At my aunt's garden - Northridge, CA
Date: 2012-01-01
Hatiora salicornioides in a basket
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2023-02-11
Location: Horticult Greenhouse
Date: 2021-01-03
large plant
Location: Botanical Garden of Berlin
Date: 2016-12-15
Location: Hortus Botanicus Utrecht
Date: 2018-03-18
Location: Botanischer Garten Berlin
Date: 2023-05-11
Location: Opp, AL  Z8b
Date: 2021-05-22
Location: West Jordan, Utah, United States
Date: 2018-05-30
Small plants at a nursery.

Photo Courtesy of Mountain Crest Gardens. Used with permission.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Date: 2014-01-02
Location: Home
Date: 2011-10-17
Location: Kalama, Wa.
  • Uploaded by Joy

Date: 2009-03-27

Date: 2011-04-05
Location: Tampa Bay Area
Date: 2020-02-19
Clipping from Art Nov2019 $0
Location: Botanischer Garten Berlin
Date: 2023-05-11
Location: NYBG 
Date: June 14 22
Location: Home
Date: 2011-10-15
Segmented stems

credit: Glenn
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Oct 22, 2011 5:47 AM concerning plant:
    This plant is fairly easy to root from stem sections or stem cuttings. Do not keep the soil wet or allow standing water in the saucer.
Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
ID question by Baja_Costero Mar 16, 2021 8:55 AM 4

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RootedInDirt and is called "Spring Colors"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.