General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 2 to 6 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Other: Flowering is erratic. Unlike plants such as agave which die after flowering, Sansevieria will simply cease to produce new leaves. The flowered plant will continue to grow by producing plantlets via its rhizomes or stolons.
Flower Color: White
Other: White, tinged with pink
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Uses: Medicinal Herb
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Leaf
Division
Stolons and runners
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Prefers to be under-potted

Image
Common names
  • Snake Plant
  • African Spear
  • Spear Orchid
  • Skyline Spear
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Dracaena angolensis
  • Synonym: Sansevieria cylindrica
  • Synonym: Sansevieria cylindrica var. patula

Comments:
  • Posted by greene (Savannah, GA (Sunset 28) - Zone 8b) on Aug 17, 2013 6:53 PM concerning plant:
    I received this plant as a Nga-Chang and found no joy in researching by that name. Once armed with the botanical name, I was able to back-track and found that Nga-Chang translates to 'one ivory', indicating that the plant looks like one ivory tusk of an elephant.
Plant Events from our members
kniphofia On February 18, 2012 Obtained plant
Obtained as an awful "pot of cuttings" that you see in the garden centre. It has grown a lot of fan shaped juvenile leaves
Suga On August 17, 2016 Obtained plant
yenzie On September 12, 2017 Obtained plant
Bought at Ikea
hlutzow On February 13, 2021 Obtained plant
cuttings
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page