Snake Plant (Sansevieria cylindrica) in the Snake Plants Database

Common names:
Give a thumbs up African Spear
Give a thumbs up Snake Plant
Give a thumbs up Spear Orchid
Give a thumbs up Skyline Spear

Botanical names:
Sansevieria cylindrica Accepted
Sansevieria cylindrica var. patula Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 2 to 6 feet
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Other: Flowering is erratic. Unlike plants such as agave which die after flowering, Sansevieria will simply cease to produce new leaves. The flowered plant will continue to grow by producing plantlets via its rhizomes or stolons.
Flower Color: White
Other: White, tinged with pink
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Underground structures: Rhizome
Suitable Locations: Xeriscapic
Houseplant
Uses: Medicinal Herb
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Leaf
Division
Stolons and runners
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Prefers to be under-potted

Thank you to Gene (gasrocks), for sharing!

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by greene (Savannah, GA (Sunset 28) - Zone 8b) on Aug 17, 2013 6:53 PM

I received this plant as a Nga-Chang and found no joy in researching by that name. Once armed with the botanical name, I was able to back-track and found that Nga-Chang translates to 'one ivory', indicating that the plant looks like one ivory tusk of an elephant.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
kniphofia On February 18, 2012 Obtained plant
Obtained as an awful "pot of cuttings" that you see in the garden centre. It has grown a lot of fan shaped juvenile leaves
Suga On August 17, 2016 Obtained plant
yenzie On September 12, 2017 Obtained plant
Bought at Ikea
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Spider mites on a sansevieria cylindrica by Drainville Sep 17, 2020 7:17 AM 0
Growing Snake Plant by loganlikestogrow Aug 26, 2020 12:44 PM 3
HELP! How can I get my snake plant healthy by MariaE48 Aug 17, 2020 7:33 AM 4
Sansevieria Cylindrica Fiasco by sylviam21 Jul 12, 2020 5:27 PM 0
Help! My African spear plant turning yellow from base up by Silmanixe Jun 22, 2020 6:00 PM 4
What type of Sansevieria is this? by Amenchio Jun 9, 2020 2:12 PM 3
New sansevieria cylindrica - one damaged leaf by Drainville Apr 10, 2020 3:29 PM 7
Starfish snake plant by abitofrot Feb 2, 2020 12:08 PM 9
Grandma's plant needs ID! by feralneptunian Dec 8, 2019 2:25 PM 3
Needing a few more ID's by bwbillh Apr 30, 2020 10:15 AM 16

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Snake Plants Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Snake Plants (Sansevieria)

« The Snake Plants Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by zuzu and is called "Clivia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.