Longan (Dimocarpus longan)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Longan
Give a thumbs up Lungan
Give a thumbs up Dragon's Eye
Give a thumbs up Cat's Eye

Botanical names:
Dimocarpus longan Accepted
Nephelium longan Synonym
Euphoria longana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10a -1.1 °C (30 °F) to +1.7 °C (35 °F)
Plant Height: 30-40 feet (9.1-12.2m)
Plant Spread: 30-40 feet (9.1-12.2m)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Inconspicuous
Edible Parts: Fruit
Propagation: Other methods: Layering
Containers: Not suitable for containers

Image

Photo gallery:

Plant Events from our members
Kristine1212 On April 11, 2018 Seeds sown
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Barrett and Tete"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.