General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Dry Mesic
Dry
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10b +1.7 °C (35 °F) to +4.4 °C (40 °F)
Plant Height: 15 to 80 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Indehiscent
Other: 6 to 8 inch long egg shaped capsules containing hard black kidney shaped seeds.
Flowers: Showy
Other: Flowers are fragrant when first open but become malodorus as they age to brown and fall from the tree.
Flower Color: White
Bloom Size: 5"-6"
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Xeriscapic
Edible Parts: Leaves
Seeds or Nuts
Fruit
Eating Methods: Cooked
Wildlife Attractant: Birds
Resistances: Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Scarify seeds: soak or file
Needs specific temperature
Days to germinate: 21 to 365
Pollinators: Bats
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image
Common names
  • Baobab
  • Judas Fruit
  • Monkey Bread Tree
  • Upside Down Tree
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Adansonia digitata
  • Synonym: Adansonia kilima

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Hilltop view"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.