General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 4 inches
Leaves: Deciduous
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Blue
Lavender
Purple
White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Spring
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Root
Division
Pollinators: Various insects

Image
Common names
  • Violet
  • Tachitsubo Sumire
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Viola grypoceras
  • Synonym: Viola canina var. japonica
  • Synonym: Viola coreana
  • Synonym: Viola grayi var. candida
  • Synonym: Viola grypoceras var. barbata
  • Synonym: Viola grypoceras var. hirsuta
  • Synonym: Viola grypoceras var. pubescens
  • Synonym: Viola krugiana
  • Synonym: Viola leveillei
  • Synonym: Viola longepedunculata
  • Synonym: Viola silvestris var. japonica
  • Synonym: Viola sylvatica var. grypoceras
  • Synonym: Viola sylvatica var. imberbis
  • Synonym: Viola sylvestris var. grypoceras

Photo Gallery
Plant Events from our members
chelle On January 19, 2015 Seeds sown
w/s - sealed
p1mkw On February 2, 2015 Obtained plant
Bought plants to fill a planter
» Post your own event for this plant

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Violas Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Violas (Viola)

« The Violas Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by arctangent and is called "Hilltop view"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.