General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Slightly acid (6.1 – 6.5)
Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9a -6.7 °C (20 °F) to -3.9 °C (25 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 35 to 60 feet
Plant Spread: 35 to 45 feet
Leaves: Deciduous
Fruit: Showy
Dehiscent
Other: 6 to 8 inch ovoid capsule containing white cottony fibers and numerous black seeds.
Fruiting Time: Winter
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: 5"-6"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Suitable Locations: Street Tree
Uses: Provides winter interest
Shade Tree
Flowering Tree
Wildlife Attractant: Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Seeds: Days to germinate: 5-8 days
Depth to plant seed: Shallowly sow, covering with a thin layer of soil
Containers: Not suitable for containers
Miscellaneous: With thorns/spines/prickles/teeth

Image
Common names
  • Silk Floss Tree
  • Floss Silk Tree
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Ceiba speciosa
  • Synonym: Chorisia speciosa

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Storm victim...Floss Silk Tree (Ceiba speciosa) by HamiltonSquare Dec 13, 2014 12:10 AM 7
These blooms appear to be Ceiba speciosa by plantladylin Dec 1, 2021 11:35 AM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Murky and is called "Purple & Bloom Salvia"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.