PlantsCitharexylum→Fiddlewood Tree (Citharexylum spinosum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Fiddlewood Tree
Give a thumbs up Spiny Fiddlewood

Botanical names:
Citharexylum spinosum Accepted
Citharexylum quadrangulare Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Wet Mesic
Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Slightly alkaline (7.4 – 7.8)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 15 to 25 feet, taller (to 35 feet in extreme South Florida.)
Leaves: Semi-evergreen
Fruit: Showy
Other: Orange drupe turning to reddish-brown at maturity.
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Underground structures: Taproot
Uses: Windbreak or Hedge
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Birds
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Miscellaneous: Dioecious

A few days after the rains the blooms appear and their fragrance

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Comments:
Posted by thurley001 on Nov 21, 2012 8:52 AM

Just bought the fiddlewood in a one gallon container from the Native Plant Project's booth at the Rio Grande Valley Birding Festival. The staff at the NPP booth said that it should be able to survive our Zone 9a winters.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by lauriemorningglory and is called "Shamrock Leaves of Oxalis"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.