PlantsSempervivum→Hen and Chicks (Sempervivum calcareum)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Hen and Chicks
Give a thumbs up Houseleek

Botanical names:
Sempervivum calcareum Accepted
Sempervivum californicum Synonym

Data specific to Sempervivum (Edit)
Other Details: Species from Southwestern Alps (France/Italy)
History of species or Cultivar: S. calcareum Jordan (Observ. Pl. Nouv. 7: 26, 1849)
Soil type: Dry
Well draining
Loamy / Medium
Sandy / light
Other: The soil type will depend on what your weather conditions are like. Just make sure it drains well.
Water: Very low
Average
Does not like wet feet
Uses: Accent
Containers
Pests and Diseases: Pest resistant

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Cactus/Succulent
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 4a -34.4 °C (-30 °F) to -31.7 °C (-25 °F)
Leaves: Evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Other: It may be several years before it blooms
Uses: Provides winter interest
Groundcover
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Seeds: Provide light
Stratify seeds: Stratifying seeds may improve germination, but is not required
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Will not come true from seed
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Containers: Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Monocarpic

Image

Growing PainsGrowing Pains
By valleylynn on January 1, 2010

A plant clinic for Sempervivum, Jovibarba and J. heuffelii. This is a companion article for the Sempervivum and Jovibarba forum.

(Full article789 comments)
Give a thumbs up

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Sempervivum Chat & Photos 2021 by sedumzz Jun 15, 2021 12:54 AM 1,387
Succulent ID by Lalabaka May 8, 2020 9:56 AM 3
Sempervivum Chat & Photos 2020 by valleylynn Jan 3, 2021 6:40 PM 2,536
Sempervivum for sale by valleylynn Sep 6, 2018 9:24 PM 0
Sempervivum Chat & photos 2018 by CDsSister Apr 10, 2019 5:14 PM 3,385
Cactus and succulents chat by Baja_Costero Jun 15, 2021 1:27 AM 10,415
Sempervivum of the Day: Hen and Chicks (Sempervivum calcareum 'Pink Pearl') by valleylynn Oct 30, 2017 12:50 PM 10
Succulent ID by C_Kige_2 May 13, 2017 10:07 AM 1
Anyone else growing these in the desert? by cahdg6891 Jun 19, 2017 9:59 PM 72
European sempervivum group buy. by valleylynn May 17, 2017 7:02 PM 246

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Sempervivum Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Sempervivum

« Visit the Sempervivum forum

« The Sempervivum Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Lestv and is called "Do Tell!"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.