Lady Tulip (Tulipa clusiana) in the Tulips Database

3 companies sell this plant

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Lady Tulip
Give a thumbs up Species Tulip
Give a thumbs up Tulip
Give a thumbs up Candlestick Tulip

Botanical names:
Tulipa clusianaAccepted
Tulipa praecoxSynonym
Tulipa clusiana f. stellataSynonym
Tulipa clusiana f. cashmerianaSynonym
Tulipa clusiana var. chrysanthaSynonym

Data specific to Tulips (Edit)
Division:Div. 15: Misc. & Species (Botanical)
Country of Origin:Spain
Special Classifications:Single-flowered

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit:Herb/Forb
Life cycle:Perennial
Sun Requirements:Full Sun
Water Preferences:Mesic
Dry Mesic
Dry
Minimum cold hardiness:Zone 3 -40 °C (-40 °F) to -37.2 °C (-35)
Plant Height:8-14 inches
Plant Spread:6-9 inches
Leaves:Spring ephemeral
Flowers:Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color:Bi-Color: White and crimson or yellow and crimson
Flower Time:Spring
Underground structures:Bulb
Uses:Cut Flower
Will Naturalize
Propagation: Seeds:Other info: Takes about 6 years from seed to flower.
Propagation: Other methods:Offsets
Bulbs
Containers:Suitable in 1 gallon
Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

The Top Tulips at All Things PlantsThe Top Tulips at All Things Plants
September 11, 2014

Such a vast selection of these beautiful springtime flowers. Let's take a moment to check out the most popular among them!

(Full articleone comment)
Give a thumbs up

This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image

Comments:
Posted by valleylynn (Dallas, OR - Zone 8b) on Oct 29, 2011 1:21 PM

From Iran east to the western Himalaya. It is one of the only species that can naturalize in Mediterranean climates that do not have cold winters. Ref: Pacific Bulb Society http://www.pacificbulbsociety....
Introduced in 1802

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Plant Events from our members
vbprogOn October 30, 2014Obtained plant
From John Sheepers
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread TitleLast ReplyReplies
Wow by valleylynnMar 29, 2012 7:44 PM5
Question about Tulipa clusiana by dirtdorphinsApr 3, 2015 1:31 PM1
Fall bulbs -- what are you ordering, and where will you put it? by critterologistMay 30, 2015 10:05 AM1,335
Show Us Your Garden 9 by adphotoApr 28, 2011 7:08 AM155

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Tulips Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Tulips (Tulipa)

« The Tulips Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Paul2032 and is called "Daisy with bug"