General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Biennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Water Preferences: Mesic
Plant Height: 3-7 feet tall
Flowers: Nocturnal
Flower Color: Pink
White
Bloom Size: Under 1"
Flower Time: Late summer or early fall
Uses: Will Naturalize
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Hummingbirds
Pollinators: Moths and Butterflies
Bumblebees
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image
Common names
  • Biennial Beeblossom
  • Gaura
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Oenothera gaura
  • Synonym: Gaura biennis

Comments:
  • Posted by Chillybean (Iowa - Zone 5a) on Aug 1, 2015 9:31 AM concerning plant:
    This plant came with the prairie seed mix we sowed in the fall of 2013. It is said to be a biennial, but it bloomed the next year and I have a patch of it again this year. . A bonus is that this plant attracts hummingbirds!

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Oenotheras Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Oenotheras (Oenothera)

« The Oenotheras Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by RachaelHunter and is called "Tulip petals"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.