General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Leaves: Semi-evergreen
Flowers: Showy
Fragrant
Flower Color: Red
Bi-Color
Underground structures: Bulb
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Propagation: Other methods: Bulbs
Parentage: Hippeastrum reginae X Hippeastrum vittatum.

Image
Common names
  • St. Joseph's Lily
  • Hardy Amaryllis
  • Amaryllis
  • St. Joseph's Amaryllis
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Hippeastrum x johnsonii
  • Synonym: Hippeastrum johnsonii

Photo Gallery
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2019-04-11
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2022-04-14
Location: My garden HW 
Date: 2020-03-20
Location: Youngsville, LA
Date: 2016-04-13
By tabbycat
Location: my garden in Dawsonville, GA (zone 7b north Geogia mountains)
Date: 2021-05-23
Location: My garden
Date: 2020-03-20
Location: Gardenfish garden
Date: May 11 2020
First year bloom
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2022-04-19
Location: Cordoba, Argentina
Location: Cordoba, Argentina
Location: In my Oklahoma City garden
Date: 05-08-2019
St. Joseph's Lily (Hippeastrum x johnsonii) 001
Location: My garden, Rangoon C bed, among butterfly ginger
Location: Modiin Israel
Date: 2019-05-06
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2019-04-09
Location: Modiin Israel
Date: 2020-04-14
Location: My garden front side bed
Date: 2023-04-04
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2018-01-21
GE

Date: 2009-08-15
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: my Zone 8a garden in North Georgia Mountains
Date: 2024-05-08
Location: my Zone 7b garden in North Georgia Mountains
Date: 2023-05-09
Location: Hood, Alabama 
Date: 2022-04-24
Location: Southern Georgia
Date: Late March
Blooms annually and worth the wait!
Location: Modiin Israel
Date: 2019-05-06
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2018-01-21
Location: Plano, TX
Date: 2018-01-21
GE
Location: In an Oklahoma City garden
Date: 05-08-2019
St. Joseph's Lily (Hippeastrum x johnsonii) 004
Location: Gardenfish garden 
Date: April 2020
First of two flower buds this year
Location: My garden
Location: Modiin Israel
Location: my Zone 7b garden in North Georgia Mountains
Date: 2023-05-09
Location: Kalama, Wa
Date: 2009-08-13
  • Uploaded by Joy
Location: Hood, Alabama 
Date: 2022-09-06
Location: Hood, Alabama 
Date: 2022-04-21
Location: my garden in Dawsonville, GA (zone 7b north Geogia mountains)
Date: 2016-05-07
Location: In an Oklahoma City garden
Date: 05-08-2019
St. Joseph's Lily (Hippeastrum x johnsonii) 002
Location: In an Oklahoma City garden
Date: 05-08-2019
St. Joseph's Lily (Hippeastrum x johnsonii) 003
Location: my garden in Dawsonville, GA (zone 7b north Geogia mountains)
Date: 2021-05-23

Date: 2018-03-27
Location: Hood, Alabama 
Date: 2023-05-13
Uploaded by sandnsea2
Location: my garden 
Date: 2013-03-19
Location: Canoga Park, California
Date: 2011-04-24
Location: Waynesboro MS
Date: 2005-05-01
Location: Waynesboro MS
Date: 2005-04-18
An oldie Saint Joseph Lily
Location: In my garden in Kalama, Wa.
Date: 2009-08-18
  • Uploaded by Joy
Uploaded by piksihk
Location: Kalama, Wa
Date: 2009-08-13
  • Uploaded by Joy

Photo Courtesy of E and B Farm Used with Permission
  • Uploaded by vic
Location: my garden; west fence
Date: 2014-04-16
This plant is tagged in:
Image Image Image Image Image

Comments:
  • Posted by SongofJoy (Clarksville, TN - Zone 6b) on Mar 18, 2012 4:02 PM concerning plant:
    This bulb is able to withstand cold temperatures and poor soils. This is an April/May-blooming red and white striped garden amaryllis found in many heirloom gardens.

    Johnson's amaryllis is another name for this bulb, in honor of the hybridizer and English watchmaker, Mr. Johnson. Sometimes also known as St Joseph's Lily, it has a slight spicy fragrance.

    Many say this is the best hybrid on the market. Even in such large clumps, the bloom capacity is not hindered. The striking red trumpet-shaped blooms with their white stripes are quite showy and dramatic.

Plant Events from our members
piksihk On April 2, 2024 Bloomed
piksihk On April 4, 2021 Bloomed
Rangoon C /Mexican flame vine bed
piksihk On March 6, 2020 Bloomed
piksihk On March 19, 2018 Bloomed
piksihk On April 3, 2016 Bloomed
HW
piksihk On September 26, 2015 Transplanted
HW with agapanthus
piksihk On September 19, 2015 Potted up
5 bulbs dug from west side bed
piksihk On May 4, 2015 Bloomed
west bed
piksihk On April 16, 2015 Bloomed
back bed east side -
piksihk On April 1, 2015 Bloomed
west side bed
BlondieRides From March 10, 2015 to April 30, 2015 Bloomed
Wonderful blooms this spring.
BlondieRides On March 1, 2002 Obtained plant
tabbycat On April 1, 2024 Bloomed
They bloomed all of April
tabbycat On April 4, 2023 Bloomed
Clump doesnt seem to spread but it's about 6 bulbs & makes a 12" circle clum.
tabbycat On April 12, 2022 Bloomed
still a clump of about 6 but get 18" tall & bloom all together so a pretty display for 2 weeks
tabbycat On April 5, 2021 Bloomed
Several stems of buds & flowers
tabbycat On March 30, 2020 Bloomed
1st bloom 2020
tabbycat On April 4, 2019 Bloomed
I'll try to remember they open around Morgan's birthday. Especially pretty this year & tallest is 24".
SuperHappyCamper On May 4, 2022 Obtained plant
Purchased from Amaryllis Man at Dellwood Gardens.
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
hardy amaryllis by maryann Jun 2, 2012 7:29 PM 3

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Amaryllis Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Amaryllis

« Visit the Amaryllis and Hippeastrum forum

« The Amaryllis Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Zoia and is called "PJM in April"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.