Shrub Balsam (Impatiens sodenii)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Shrub Balsam
Give a thumbs up Poor Man's Rhododendron

Botanical names:
Impatiens sodenii Accepted
Impatiens oliveri Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Shrub
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Partial or Dappled Shade
Partial Shade to Full Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Soil pH Preferences: Neutral (6.6 – 7.3)
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 9b -3.9 °C (25 °F) to -1.1 °C (30 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 4 to 6 feet (1.2-1.8 m)
Plant Spread: 5 to 8 feet (1.5-2.4 m)
Leaves: Good fall color
Evergreen
Fruit: Dehiscent
Flower Color: Pink
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
2"-3"
Flower Time: Year Round
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Hummingbirds
Resistances: Deer Resistant
Gophers/Voles
Tolerates dry shade
Humidity tolerant
Drought tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Cuttings: Tip
Cuttings: Cane
Containers: Needs excellent drainage in pots
Miscellaneous: Tolerates poor soil

Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by CPedrick (Royal Oaks, California - Zone 9a) on Jul 15, 2017 3:51 PM

This impatiens is very hardy. Even if it does freeze, it will come back up and grow just as tall within the year. It is easy to propagate from big cuttings planted deep. It can be grown in containers, but gets so big that a very large container would be necessary.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread TitleLast ReplyReplies
Seen in San Francisco II by ShadyGreenThumbSep 20, 2014 1:42 AM1

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by clintbrown and is called "Echinacea and Salvia"