General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Annual
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Plant Height: 60-80 cm
Plant Spread: 60-80 cm
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fruit: Showy
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Late spring or early summer
Summer
Uses: Groundcover
Culinary Herb
Will Naturalize
Propagation: Seeds: Depth to plant seed: cover the seeds very thin
Suitable for wintersowing
Sow in situ
Start indoors
Can handle transplanting

Image
Common names
  • Creeping False Holly
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Jaltomata procumbens
  • Synonym: Physalis solanacea

Photo Gallery

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page