PlantsArundina→Bamboo Orchid (Arundina graminifolia)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Bamboo Orchid
Give a thumbs up Bird Orchid

Botanical names:
Arundina graminifolia Accepted
Arundina bambusifolia Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 10b +1.7 °C (35 °F) to +4.4 °C (40 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 4 to 6 feet
Plant Spread: Forms clumps 4 to 6 feet in width
Leaves: Evergreen
Other: Reedy stems
Fruit: Showy
Other: Ribed Capsule splits open when ripe, releasing powdery seeds
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Other: White with purple to pink lip
Bloom Size: 2"-3"
Flower Time: Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Underground structures: Bulb
Suitable Locations: Houseplant
Uses: Groundcover
Will Naturalize
Resistances: Humidity tolerant
Propagation: Other methods: Division
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger
Needs excellent drainage in pots

Image

Photo gallery:

Plant Events from our members
piksihk On November 19, 2018 Plant Ended (Removed, Died, Discarded, etc)
piksihk On May 1, 2018 Obtained plant
Honolulu airport
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Orchid Shows and Orchid shopping in 2019 by Ursula Dec 30, 2019 7:40 PM 575
Singapore 2017 by Australis Mar 31, 2018 1:18 PM 94
Our Orchid blooms in June 2017 by Ursula Jul 1, 2017 7:18 AM 256
Our Orchid blooms in March 2016 by Ursula Apr 1, 2016 7:17 AM 500
Our Orchid Blooms in January 2016 Happy New Year by Ursula Feb 1, 2016 8:24 AM 341
Our Orchid blooms in December 2015 by Ursula Jan 2, 2016 6:51 PM 355
Our Orchid blooms in November 2015 by Ursula Dec 1, 2015 8:02 AM 304
Our Orchid blooms in January 2015 by Ursula Feb 1, 2015 8:00 AM 454
Orchids exhibiting interesting growth, anything EXCEPT focus on blooms! by Ursula Dec 22, 2014 6:28 AM 54
Our Orchid blooms in March 2014 by Ursula Apr 1, 2014 7:00 AM 230

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by IrisLilli and is called "Poppies Galore"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.