General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Partial or Dappled Shade
Plant Height: 8-12 inches (20-30 cm)
Plant Spread: 4-8 inches (10-20 cm)
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: Mauve
Purple
White
Bloom Size: 1"-2"
Flower Time: Late winter or early spring
Conservation status: Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image
Common names
  • Waxlip Orchid
  • Parson-in-the-Pulpit
  • Orchid
  • Purple Cockatoo
Botanical names
  • Accepted: Caladenia major
  • Synonym: Glossodia major

Photo Gallery
Photo by Australis
Photo by Australis
Photo by Australis
Photo by Australis
Location: Goobang N.P., Peak Hill,  N.S.W., Australia

Date: 2008-10-09
Photo courtesy of: Donald Hobern
This plant is tagged in:
Image

Comments:
  • Posted by Australis (Melbourne, Victoria, Australia - Zone 10a) on Nov 7, 2017 6:04 PM concerning plant:
    Recent research (Clements, Howard & Miller, 2015) recommends merging Glossodia into Caladenia and so at some future point it is likely that the synonym Caladenia major will become the accepted name for this species (some authorities already list it as such).

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by Lucius93 and is called "Chinese hibiscus"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.