Waxlip Orchid (Glossodia major)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Waxlip Orchid
Give a thumbs up Parson-in-the-Pulpit
Give a thumbs up Orchid

Botanical names:
Glossodia majorAccepted
Caladenia majorSynonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit:Herb/Forb
Life cycle:Perennial
Sun Requirements:Partial or Dappled Shade
Plant Height:8-12 inches (20-30 cm)
Plant Spread:4-8 inches (10-20 cm)
Flowers:Showy
Flower Color:Mauve
Purple
White
Bloom Size:1"-2"
Flower Time:Late winter and early spring
Conservation status:Least Concern (LC)

Conservation status:
Conservation status: Least Concern
Image

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Australis (Melbourne, Victoria, Australia - Zone 10b) on Nov 7, 2017 6:04 PM

Recent research (Clements, Howard & Miller, 2015) recommends merging Glossodia into Caladenia and so at some future point it is likely that the synonym Caladenia major will become the accepted name for this species (some authorities already list it as such).

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread TitleLast ReplyReplies
Terrestrial Orchids, let's discuss! by UrsulaApr 8, 2017 5:59 AM81

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by sunnyvalley and is called "Aster, Bloom and Bud"