PlantsPinellias→Voodoo Lily (Pinellia tripartita)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Pinellia
Give a thumbs up Voodoo Lily
Give a thumbs up Green Dragon

Botanical names:
Pinellia tripartita Accepted
Atherurus tripartitus Synonym
Arisaema tripartitum Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Herb/Forb
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun to Partial Shade
Water Preferences: Mesic
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 5a -28.9 °C (-20 °F) to -26.1 °C (-15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 10a
Plant Height: 12 to 18 inches (30-45cm)
Leaves: Unusual foliage color
Fruit: Other: Green when ripe.
Flowers: Showy
Other: Lower (female) zone of spadix fused to spathe
Underground structures: Tuber
Resistances: Rabbit Resistant
Toxicity: Other: All parts of plant contain calcium oxalate crystals, an irritant to the mouth and esophagus. Toxic to cats and dogs.
Propagation: Other methods: Offsets
Miscellaneous: Goes Dormant

Image

Photo gallery:
Location: z6a, Smith College Botanical GardenDate: 2012-08-23
By eclayne
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
By vic
Give a thumbs up
Courtesy Crownsville Nursery
By vic
Give a thumbs up

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
Which Arisaema is this one, please? by pitimpinai Aug 25, 2020 6:15 AM 8
Who am I? by Gerris2 Jul 15, 2017 8:56 PM 2

« Add a new plant to the database

» Search the Pinellias Database: by characteristics or by cultivar name

« See the general plant entry for Pinellias (Pinellia)

« The Pinellias Database Front Page

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by lauriemorningglory and is called "Shamrock Leaves of Oxalis"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.