Orchid Tree (Bauhinia divaricata)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Orchid Tree
Give a thumbs up Mexican Orchid Tree

Botanical names:
Bauhinia divaricata Accepted
Bauhinia mexicana Synonym

General Plant Information (Edit)
Plant Habit: Shrub
Tree
Life cycle: Perennial
Sun Requirements: Full Sun
Full Sun to Partial Shade
Minimum cold hardiness: Zone 8a -12.2 °C (10 °F) to -9.4 °C (15 °F)
Maximum recommended zone: Zone 11
Plant Height: 10-18 feet
Plant Spread: 15-25 feet
Leaves: Other: Evergreen in warmest zones; defoliates at 25 degrees
Fruit: Edible to birds
Flowers: Showy
Flower Color: White
Flower Time: Spring
Late spring or early summer
Summer
Late summer or early fall
Fall
Late fall or early winter
Edible Parts: Fruit
Wildlife Attractant: Bees
Butterflies
Propagation: Seeds: Other info: Occasional self-sown seedlings
Propagation: Other methods: Cuttings: Stem
Containers: Suitable in 3 gallon or larger

photo credit: Tatters ❀

Photo gallery:

This plant is tagged in:
Image

Plant Events from our members
piksihk On July 25, 2018 Transplanted
Moved near bulbine
piksihk On April 17, 2016 Transplanted
HW along fence - side of trellis
piksihk On September 12, 2015 Obtained plant
LynneHtx
» Post your own event for this plant

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
How's your WEATHER? by MarilynneS Mar 23, 2019 6:42 PM 10,355
Orchid tree by drdawg Dec 28, 2013 10:34 AM 6
City Garden in the Yucatan by extranjera Sep 8, 2013 2:42 PM 34
Pata de Cabra - Bauhinia divaricata L. by extranjera Feb 11, 2012 4:37 AM 6

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by greenappleagnes and is called "Redbud"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.