Feather Grass (Achnatherum calamagrostis)

Common names:
Give a thumbs up Feather Grass
Give a thumbs up Spear Grass
Give a thumbs up Silver Spike Grass

Botanical names:
Achnatherum calamagrostis Accepted
Stipa calamagrostis Synonym

at sunset

Photo gallery:

Comments:
Posted by Marilyn (Northern KY - Zone 6a) on Jul 17, 2018 1:47 PM

Feather Grass (Achnatherum calamagrostis) is a 2006 introduction from High Country Gardens.

[ Reply to this comment | Give a thumbs up ]

Discussion Threads about this plant
Thread Title Last Reply Replies
PNW Plant Exchange - Spring 2017 by Pistil May 16, 2017 8:59 AM 46
What's Blooming- - 2014 - - Photo's please! by Xeramtheum Jan 6, 2015 7:33 PM 2,770

« Add a new plant to the database

« The Plants Database Front Page

Today's site banner is by ge1836 and is called "Dwarf iris Baby Blessed"

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.